For more information
click here to E-MAIL us
We're ready to help

Travel Deals

Flight Bookings

Airport Parking

Campervan / Motorhome

Rental Car / Van

Motorcycle

Accommodation / Passes

Interisland Ferry

Rail / Train Trips

Tours

Travel Passes

Ski NZ / Brochures

& More....

NZ Maps

Reservations

Links

HOME

Rail / Train Trips

Overlander
TranzCoastal
TranzAlpine
Kingston Flyer
Taieri Gorge Railway

For more information
click here to E-MAIL us
We're ready to help

 
 
New Zealand
Home | Email





The Overlander Request FREE Quote


Auckland/Palmerston North/Wellington
Wellington/Palmerston North/Auckland


The Overlander is the day-time train travelling daily between Auckland and Wellington through the heart of the North Island.

This journey takes you between the thriving cities of Auckland and Wellington.

The Overlander train is a rail journey through the heart of the North Island travelling between Auckland, New Zealand's largest city and home of the Sky Tower, to Wellington, New Zealand's arts and culture capital.

Along the way you pass the Central North Island ski towns of National Park and Ohakune, popular with young and old alike. You also see fantastic views of New Zealand farmland, the volcanic plateau, Mount Ruapehu, the world famous Raurimu Spiral, and stunning river gorges all from our panoramic windows or open air viewing decks allowing you the best possible views.

All carriages on The Overlander train are centrally heated/air conditioned, with 'Airline' style reclining seats, with large panoramic windows giving sweeping views of the magnificent North Island.

The Buffet Carriage on The Overlander train, has a range of alcoholic and non-alcoholic drinks, snacks and light meals.

The Overlander Observation Carriage includes a mix of seating including lounge style seating. The lounge style seating is arranged at the very rear of this glass backed carriage enabling you to enjoy a totally unique Overlander experience.

The Overlander train is a 'One Class', Non-smoking service.

From Wellington, you can connect with the TranzCoastal Connection from Wellington to Kaikoura or Wellington to Christchurch that includes both ferry and train travel for one price and one ticket for both train and ferry travel..



Great News

The Overlander train keeps operating! From 02 Oct 2006 the train will run on 3 days a week on Friday, Saturday and Sunday on the existing timetable. For the busy Summer season from Mid December through to autumn, and subject to patronage, the service will run 7 days a week. After Easter the service will revert back to 3 days a week through the winter off-season to meet the needs of the majority of customers.



Request FREE Quote
The Overlander Request FREE Quote



Please Note
  • Adult = 15 years or over
  • Child = 2 to 14 years
  • Children under the age of 2 yrs are free
  • Children under 15 yrs can not travel on any Tranz Scenic rail services unless accompanied by an adult


Daily Timetable

Auckland - Wellington

Auckland Departs 7.25am
Middlemore Departs 8.00am
Papakura Departs 8.15am
Pukekohe Departs 8.30am
Hamilton Departs 9.50am
Otorohanga Departs 10.25am
Te Kuiti Departs 10.40am
Taumarunui Departs 12.00pm
National Park Arrives 12.50pm
National Park Departs 1.35pm
Ohakune Departs 2.00pm
Martin Departs 4.10pm
Feilding Departs 4.35pm
Palmerston Nth Departs 5.00pm
Levin Departs 5.40pm
Paraparaumu Departs 6.15pm
Porirua Departs 7.00pm
Wellington Arrives 7.25pm



Wellington - Auckland

Wellington Departs 7.25am
Paraparaumu Departs 8.20am
Levin Departs 9.05am
Palmerston North Departs 9.45am
Feilding Departs 10.00am
Marton Departs 10.25am
Ohakune Departs 12.35am
National Park Arrives 12.55pm
National Park Departs 1.40pm
Taumarunui Departs 2.35pm
Te Kuiti Departs 3.55pm
Otorohanga Departs 4.10pm
Hamilton Departs 5.00pm
Pukekohe Departs 6.10pm
Papakura Departs 6.30pm
Middlemore Departs 6.45pm
Auckland Arrives 7.20pm

NB : Train may depart intermediate stations earlier if all booked passengers are onboard.

Passengers are advised to be at all stations at least 20 mins before time shown.

Tranz Scenic Overlander
Overlander 

Tranz Scenic Overlander
Overlander 

Tranz Scenic Overlander route map
Overlander Route Map 


Please e-mail us for more information



Tel : +64.6.876.1111, Fax : +64.6.878.9900
URL : www.breakaway.co.nz
Email : resv@clear.net.nz
Post : BREAKAWAY, 409 Heretaunga St East, Hastings 4201, New Zealand.

For content/web site enquiries contact the webmaster

2000-2007 Rollo Media Ltd

Disclaimer : The illustrations and text in any of our pages are representations only and are subject to change without notice. Variances may occur due to modifications or upgrades of products or services by supplier.